tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post1414508318506196567..comments2023-10-25T02:15:10.452+11:00Comments on oceans never listen: My 20 Favourite Records; or How Neutral Milk Hotel Pierced a Hole In My HeartWayne Massinghamhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16479257741364996537noreply@blogger.comBlogger20125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-71839399764510459032007-02-14T07:39:00.000+11:002007-02-14T07:39:00.000+11:00I agree with you Ian, I had gotten into The Beatle...I agree with you Ian, I had gotten into The Beatles years ago and although I still like them, I would much rather listen to music produced in the last ten years. For example I wouldn't give up one Spoon record for a Beatles record.Wayne Massinghamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16479257741364996537noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-55775462483467036592007-02-14T01:16:00.000+11:002007-02-14T01:16:00.000+11:00My favourite records all tend to be oncs that were...My favourite records all tend to be oncs that were released in my lifetime too. <BR/><BR/>One day I realised that I don't actually even have that much in my collection that came out before I was born.<BR/><BR/>I have no particular love for the likes of the Beatles or the Stones (which always causes me a lot of grief when I talk to friends about music).<BR/><BR/>The only reason I can come up with is that music of that era doesn't "speak" to me, I can't connect with it on an emotional level because I wasn't alive to experience it in context. <BR/><BR/>I can appreciate it, but I can't love it.Ianhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16921998190929699446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-59752707630379700842007-02-09T21:19:00.000+11:002007-02-09T21:19:00.000+11:00I have a rough theory that music, like other human...I have a rough theory that music, like other human endeavours, should have the potential to be better. So when I hear something great, it probably supplants something made 10, 20 or 30 years ago. In fact I'm optimistic enough to believe that my favourite music hasn't been made yet. Of course some people might believe that all great music has already been made and nothing will be better in the future. I guess you can only choose what makes you feel the best.<BR/><BR/>On Radiohead, it might just be me but I prefer Amnesiac to Kid A.Wayne Massinghamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16479257741364996537noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-3690199292184909502007-02-09T12:45:00.000+11:002007-02-09T12:45:00.000+11:00oops...my bad on assuming your age. you make some ...oops...my bad on assuming your age. you make some interesting points. i know my listening habits have changed (half my cds and all my vinyl are back in Canada) lately but I think my Top 10/20 would pretty much be the same now as it was a few years ago. <BR/><BR/>I would probably include Kid A, OK Computer, The Bends....<BR/><BR/>Grace, Revolver, Mezzanine, Blood on the Tracks, The Holy Bible, Ageatis Byrjun, London Calling, The Queen Is Dead...and some others I'll regret not remembering.<BR/><BR/>And looking at those...all are at least 6 years old. Weird...it's not like I don't love more current records.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-79784176913632693122007-02-09T10:41:00.000+11:002007-02-09T10:41:00.000+11:00You raise an interesting point Sean. A couple of f...You raise an interesting point Sean. A couple of factors are at work here I think. Most of my older records are on vinyl and in storage really, so therefore I don't listen to them much anymore. Also (I'm over 30 btw), I find my musical tastes change over the years. So even though The Jam were a great influence in my youth, I would rather listen to something like The Wrens today. Also I think while your musical tastes grow and develop you naturally love the music you currently listen to. So whilst I would cite Bob Dylan as a major influence I would rather listen to Will Oldham right now. Nevermind, when it was released was a wake up call, but Wolf Parade suits my listening ears at the moment. Thats the best way I can explain it, I would interested in your favourite records, Sean, I'm sure Radiohead would feature heavily.Wayne Massinghamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16479257741364996537noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-9891093492607368422007-02-09T09:28:00.000+11:002007-02-09T09:28:00.000+11:00I find the dichotomy between your two lists here i...I find the dichotomy between your two lists here interesting. For the most part your Top 20 are all pretty current (REM, Pixies etc obviously exceptions).<BR/><BR/>Do people in general find it harder to connect to records that were released long before their own time? Just curious.<BR/><BR/>(and I am making the assumption that you are somewhere between the ages of 19-25 here Wayne)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-73563723701626492462007-02-09T07:54:00.000+11:002007-02-09T07:54:00.000+11:00Thanks Jaime, Angus and Bill for your appreciation...Thanks Jaime, Angus and Bill for your appreciation.<BR/><BR/>Bill, I nearly included Lifted, that is a remarkable album, although Fevers & Mirrors was given strong consideration too, I enjoy your website by the way.Wayne Massinghamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16479257741364996537noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-56563068505991179732007-02-09T03:01:00.000+11:002007-02-09T03:01:00.000+11:00wow this is a really top list wayne and i couldnt ...wow this is a really top list wayne and i couldnt agree more about the following: In The Aeroplane Over The Sea, Perfect From Now On, Meadowlands, Funeral, Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain, Bee Thousand, You Forgot It In People, Apologies To The Queen Mary, Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, I See A Darkness & Reckoning. I thought i was reading my own list at one point. And it made me wanna check out/re-listen to all the rest too!Jaimehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18098309055546207042noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-1901457622855407852007-02-08T23:40:00.000+11:002007-02-08T23:40:00.000+11:00Terrific list, it's great to go over these and see...Terrific list, it's great to go over these and see what you have in common with someone else, and also to see some titles that make make you think "WTF?", and give said "WTF?" album a second chance or fresh listening.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-23158060839620329782007-02-08T23:09:00.000+11:002007-02-08T23:09:00.000+11:00James I love all GSYBE, but my next fav is probabl...James I love all GSYBE, but my next fav is probably Slow Riot.... Mogwai also do it for me in that genre.<BR/><BR/>I know a lot of people rave about "Kid A" but I never really connected with it. The Bends is still my personal favourite.<BR/><BR/>I love Micah P. Hinson as well, and Okkervil River are great as well, in fact I tried to fit them in the list. My fav OR is still probably "Don't fall in love with everyone you see".Wayne Massinghamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16479257741364996537noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-56746987999386188882007-02-08T22:10:00.000+11:002007-02-08T22:10:00.000+11:00Kudos on the Explosions in the Sky and Godspeed Yo...Kudos on the <EM>Explosions in the Sky</EM> and <EM>Godspeed Your Black Emperor!</EM>. Personally, I prefer 'Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven' as their best. They are great journey instrumental tracks. I often design with them in the background for inspiration. Be sure to check out Aussie instrumentalists <EM>Silver Ray</EM> and their 2001 EP 'This is Silver Ray'. And if you want a real eye opener I suggest <EM>Tangerine Dreams</EM> 1974 masterpiece 'Phaedra'. Light years beyond its time.<BR/><BR/>I'd like to include <EM>Radiohead's</EM> 'Kid A' in there. A defining musical moment for me and changed my musical taste forever.<BR/><BR/>Ryan Adams gets a lot of shit but <EM>Heartbreaker</EM> is truly great! Some of the tracks on the 'Love Is Hell' EP are quite good too. Depressing as hell but resonant.<BR/><BR/>Definitely <EM>The Arcade Fire</EM> with 'Funeral'. And <EM>Bloc Party's</EM> 'Silent Alarm'. I'd even through in some <EM>Okkervil River</EM> into the mix with the underrated classic of 'Black Sheep Boy'. <EM>Micah P Hinsons</EM> 'The Gospel of Progress' is a stunning debut aswell. <BR/><BR/>I also love some blues and you can't go past <EM>Miles Davis</EM> 'A Kind of Blue' and <EM>Coltrane's</EM> 'A Love Sumpreme'.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-16133911327270667012007-02-08T21:35:00.000+11:002007-02-08T21:35:00.000+11:00Thanks for nice comments people, It makes me feel ...Thanks for nice comments people, It makes me feel at least my ramblings are appreciated in some way.<BR/><BR/>Anne, stopping time would be nice and Charlie I know what you mean about LCW, they made an epic and there isn't a dud song there.Wayne Massinghamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16479257741364996537noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-49565078808555398822007-02-08T15:58:00.000+11:002007-02-08T15:58:00.000+11:00I sometimes think The Lonesome Crowded West is my ...I sometimes think <I>The Lonesome Crowded West</I> is my all-time favorite album; it's like Modest Mouse took a whole world and condensed it into fifteen songs.Charliehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11410586481730160412noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-82542647157943419822007-02-08T15:14:00.000+11:002007-02-08T15:14:00.000+11:00props on explosions, godspeed!YBE, Beatles, Smiths...props on explosions, godspeed!YBE, Beatles, Smiths, Dylan and Spoon! as you said some people have a short history of music and I sadly fall into that category, I wish I could stop time and digest all the music that was made before I was born! NMH = amazing and so is this list.<br /><br /><3Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-54072636342360216272007-02-08T12:16:00.000+11:002007-02-08T12:16:00.000+11:00bravo wayne. a tremendous post. you are spot on wi...bravo wayne. a tremendous post. you are spot on with most of those albums, and i know i must be doing something right as i'd have 5 of those in my all time top 10.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-42797529076240501742007-02-08T01:44:00.000+11:002007-02-08T01:44:00.000+11:00This is a great list, I'm really familiar with mos...This is a great list, I'm really familiar with most of it, but the rest I've never even listened to. You're a man of taste so I'll rectify that!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-92048566861526644932007-02-08T00:16:00.000+11:002007-02-08T00:16:00.000+11:00YES YES YES to In the Aeroplane Over the Sea. Tha...YES YES YES to In the Aeroplane Over the Sea. That album owns a peice of me. <br /><br />There are at least 3 albums here that would be on my list too. For me my favourite Dylan album is Blonde on Blonde though and I was kinda raised on Abbey Road so that Beatles album always wins out for me in the end. It would be really, really tough for me to pick an REM album too - I've recently been listening to Up a lot and LOVE it, but I think overall Monster is my favourite REM album. Michael Stipe is a genuis.<br /><br />There's some stuff here I've been meaning to pick up for a while too, so this is extra inspiration - particularly I See A Darkness and Explosions in the Sky.<br /><br />I really enjoyed reading this :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-57460562297121843862007-02-08T00:11:00.000+11:002007-02-08T00:11:00.000+11:00Doolittle is a great album, Debaser is probably my...Doolittle is a great album, Debaser is probably my fav Pixies song, would make a top fifty for sure. <br />Don't have a lot of Ryan Adams but Heartbreaker is a great album, but if I chose something else in that genre, I would probably choose Uncle Tupelo, Gillian Welch or Neko.Wayne Massinghamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16479257741364996537noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-31828489408140714532007-02-07T23:54:00.000+11:002007-02-07T23:54:00.000+11:00Definitely Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain by Pavement ...Definitely <i>Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain</i> by Pavement would be on my list.<br /><br />For the Pixies, I'm more of a Doolittle fan than a Surfer Rosa fan.<br /><br />It would probably take me awhile to think of twenty though I'd have Heartbreaker by Ryan Adams, Hourly, Daily by You Am I in it.Osmondhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02017532827717065665noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33872024.post-16954551861665614032007-02-07T22:27:00.000+11:002007-02-07T22:27:00.000+11:00in the aeroplane over the sea is without peer, wha...in the aeroplane over the sea is without peer, what an incredible album....nice list!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com